Return to Headlines

Davies' SkillsUSA 2019 Competition State and National

On Friday, June 28, 2019, in Louisville Kentucky, North Providence resident and 2019 Davies graduate Bismark Agoucha received the silver medal at the 2019 National SkillsUSA Leadership Conference for Industrial Motor Controls. An honor roll student during his time at Davies, Agoucha received a job offer from Dynasty Electric, LLC in Rohobeth, MA but wanted to further his education by attending New England Institute of Technology. His new employer agreed to work with him so he may do both in the coming year.  Congratulations to Bismark and the Electrical and Renewable Energy Program.

bismark

The final award ceremony is available here: https://www.skillsusa.org/events-training/national-leadership-and-skills-conference/national-conference-daily-photos-and-videos/live-conference-videos/

 

Group

Facebook album of images here: https://www.facebook.com/pg/DaviesCareerTech/photos/?tab=album&album_id=2456843581026943

 

 

skillusa

 

2019 SkillsUSA RI State Results

 

Pin Design

Competitor Pin Design Winner: Luz Correa

 

Automotive Refinishing Technology

Gold: Christopher Bodwell, Jr.

Silver: Luis Barrios

Bronze: Hector Guzman

 

Basic Health Skills

Silver: Cassandra Cano

Bronze: Marieliz Falu

 

CNC Milling Technology

Gold: Benjamin Remieres  

Silver: Nicholas Quinn

CNC Turning Technology

Gold: Matthew Grossi

 

Cosmetology

Gold: Anthony Spetrini  

Bronze: Daysi Flores-Benitez

 

Electronics Technology

Gold: Rochelle Reaux

Silver: Victoria Sousa

Bronze: Vivian Garrido

 

First Aid/CPR

Gold: Christian Godinez

 

Graphic Communications

Gold: Sabrina Moreau

Silver: Kimberly Tucker

 

Health Occupations Portfolio

Gold: Ibiolatiwa Akomolafe

Bronze: Johana Hernandez

 

Industrial Motor Control

Gold: Bismark Aguocha

Bronze: Michael Farris, Jr

 

Nurse Assisting

Silver: Cassidy DeMayo  



Biotechnology

Gold: Team C: Indy Lopes & Anya Lora

Bronze: Team E: Tiana Spooner & Mercedes Otero

 

Career Pathways Showcase - Health and Human Services

Gold: Emily-Rose Furtado, Gino Lutsky & Jasmine Rodriguez

 

Interactive Application & Video Game Design

Gold: Team A: Matthew Garcia & Skyla LaValley

 

Esthetics

Silver: Keana Cosme (Model: Melissa Nassif)

 

Nail Care

Gold: Kayla Perez  (Model: Lillvett Barrios)

Silver: Horacy Cabral (Model: Natajah Joseph)

 

Total

16 Categories

28 Placings

37 Student Winners

18 Gold

10 Silver

8 Bronze

1 Pin Design Winner