Return to Headlines

Senior Awards 2020

 
The order is not reflective of the video. Congratulations to the Class of 2020.
 
Secretary of State - 2020 H.S. Civic Leadership Award - Jaiden Bettencourt & Abigail Nason
 
General Assembly Treasurer Seth Magaziner's Young Leader Award - Rubin Francis
 
David N. Cicilline Leadership Award - Christian Godinez
 
The Pell Medal Award - Nicholas Croce
 
Lieutenant Governor Daniel McKee Leadership Award - Nicholas Croce
 
Army/National Guard Certificate of Recognition - Hugo Goncalves & Cedrik Leca

Navy Certificate of Recognition - Tyler Faria & Andre Rancourt
 
Al St. Pierre Electrical Scholarship Award - Julianne Tremblay
 
Norman Eichner Award - Christian Godines
 
Davies Teacher Association Scholarship - Stephen Rogers
 
The Brandon J. Gailliard Memorial Scholarship - Nicholas Croce
 
Salvatore Gentile & Kevin Crowley Award - Christopher Simoneau
 
William Blackstone Memorial Scholarship - Nicholas Croce & Jinice Gomes
 
Rhode Island College Alumni Award - Christopher Glebus, Jr., Crystal Martinez, Ivelisse Martinez, Valery Otterburg, Rickani Peguero, QuessSadde Johnson
 
URI Think Big Award - Christopher Glebus, Jr.
 
URI Book Award - Kayla Afonseca
 
Deborah V. Moran Family Scholarship - Crystal Martinez
 
Yearbook Award - Robert Ferrara, Jr., Aaron Kinnecom, Julie Lavigne, Gloria Medeiros
 
Spanish Award - Arianna Robinson
 
Portuguese Award - Gisselle Olguin
 
PBIS Recognition Award - Ibiolatiwa Akomolafe, Nicholas Croce, Myra Soares, Ashanti Moore, Vanessa Semedo, Maiyah-Li Lozada 
 
Office of Workforce Development - Outstanding Student Work-Based Learning - Victoria Aquino
 
Office of Workforce Development - Top Senior CAM Program - Royce Ingram, Jr.
 
Math Department Award  - Rochelle Reaux
 
English Department Excellence in English/Language Arts - Diana Hernandez, Michelle Machado, Chloe Skey
 
Science Department Excellence in Science - Christian Godinez
 
Female Athlete of the Year - Alaynah Rubio
 
Male Athlete of the Year - Temilola Matanmi
 
Outstanding PE Student Male - Joshua Lipponen
 
Outstanding PE Student Female - Miracle Dunn
 
Little Rhody Pontiac Club Scholarship - Esteban Avila-Sosa
 
Automotive Outstanding Senior: Collision - Mikhail Algoo
 
Automotive Outstanding Senior: Mechanics - Esteban Avila-Sosa
 
Precision Biotechnology Certificate - Brianna Almeida, Tayla Arlan, Chloe Skey, Justin Estrada, Indy Lopes, Monica Ballon, Jonatan Flores, Julio Cirino-Medina, Mackenzie Rancourt, Tina Tenorio, & Serggio Sanchez
 
Superstar - Outstanding Health Careers Student - Cedrik Leca

Health Careers Shop Superstar - Most Likely to Succeed  Victoria Aquino

Health Careers Shop Superstar - Most Likely to Succeed  Christian Godinez
 
Hospitality - Chef Peter Fanguilo Scholarship Gold - Alexia Guzman
 
Hospitality - Chef Peter Fanguilo Scholarship Silver - Miracle Dunn

Hospitality - Chef Peter Fanguilo Scholarship Bronze -  Paola Hernandez

Hospitality - Chef Peter Fanguilo Scholarship Bronze - Caroline Velez
 
Gene Haas Foundation Award - Royce Ingram, Jr., Christopher Simoneau, Aidan Hogan, Jose Franco
 
Excellence in Assisting Freshmen - Alexander Coffin
 
Outstanding Work-Based Learning Placement  - Royce Ingram, Jr. 
 
CCRI Electrical Tuition Scholarship - John Luke Dussault & Jeremy Teves
 
Student of the Year - Nicholas Croce
 
Salutatorian - Stephen Rogers
 
Valedictorian - Gloria Medeiros 
 
The members of the Rhode Island Honor Society are:
Brianna M. Almeida,
Andre A. Almodovar,
Victoria N. Aquino,
Esteban I. Avila-Sosa,
Aaron M. Aguilar,
Ibiolatiwa O. Akomolafe,
Brittney L. Alfieri,
Mikhail T. Algoo,
Horacy A.Cabral
Nicholas B. Croce,
Jennifer A. Cruz,
Paige L. Dionne,
Miracle J. Dunn,
Evelyn D. Dunwell,
John Luke Dussault,
Victoria L. Dussault,
Tyler A. Faria,
Jonatan D. Flores,
Natalie Flores,
Vivian D. Garrido,
Christopher N. Glebus, Jr.,
Christian Godinez,
Jinice C. Gomes,
Hugo F. Goncalves,
Jennifer D. Gonzalez,
Soraia L. Hazard,
Diana L. Hernandez,
Nathaniel A. Hernandez,
Paola E. Hernandez,
QuessSadde Q. Johnson,
Brianna M. Kieon,
Aaron J. Kinnecom,
Averie L. Langdeau,
Michelle J. Machado,
Ivelisse M. Martinez,
Matthew N. Martins,
Temilola F. Matanmi,
Brendan G. McGrath,
Gloria M. Medeiros,
Jordan G. Miranda,
Hannah R. Moreland,
Juan J. Moreno, Jr.,
Gisselle Olguin,
Skylar E. Pavao,
Andre W. Rancourt,
Rochelle L. Reaux,
Arianna T. Robinson,
Jamiel A. Rodriguez,
Stephen C. Rogers,
Alaynah A. Rubio,
Vanessa A. Semedo,
Indy L. Silva,
Christopher S. Simoneau,
Chloe K. Skey,
Mayra M. Soares,
Victoria D. Sousa,
Jeremy E. Teves,
Kimberly A. Tucker
 
The Seal of Biliteracy - Gold:
Victoria Aquino
Christian Godinez
Monica Marcos
Caroline Velez

The Seal of Biliteracy - Silver:
Vivian Garrido
Nathaniel Hernandez
Melissa Areiza
Paola Hernandez
Monica Ballon
Isaias Lang
Jonatan Flores
Crystal Martinez
Natalie Flores
Jordan Miranda
Jose Franco
Tony Nestor
Edwin Garcia
Jeremy Rosario
Brian Guiterrez
Charterin Severino
Diana Hernandez
Gisselle Olguin
 
The members of the National Honor Society are:
Mikhail Algoo
Diana Hernandez
Jennifer Gonzalez
 
The members of the National Technical Honor Society are:
Aaron M. Aguilar,
Brittney L. Alfieri,
Mikhail T. Algoo,
Nicholas B. Croce,
Miracle J. Dunn,
John Luke Dussault,
Victoria L. Dussault,
Tyler A. Faria,
Christian Godinez,
Jennifer D. Gonzalez,
Diana L. Hernandez,
Aaron J. Kinnecom,
Ivelisse M. Martinez,
Temilola F. Matanmi,
Gloria M. Medeiros,
Hannah R. Moreland,
Rochelle L. Reaux,
Jamiel A. Rodriguez,
Stephen C. Rogers,
Indy L. Silva,
Christopher S. Simoneau,
Chloe K. Skey,
Jeremy E. Teves